Privacy Notice

Your privacy matters to us and we ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Act, and the incoming General Data Protection Regulation, when storing or processing your data.

It’s important to us that you understand the data we collect, and how we use it, so that you can make informed decisions about providing your data to us. This privacy notice (also sometimes referred to as a “Fair Processing Notice”) has been written to help you to do that.

In this notice “we” and “us” refer to Liberis Ltd. You can find details of our registered address, as well as how to contact us with questions regarding data protection or privacy, at the end of this notice.

The data we collect and how we will use it

You’re free to browse our website without providing us with any personal information. Please review the section below on our use of Cookies, as these data are collected if you continue to use our website without taking any action to remove or block Cookies.

Data you provide directly to us and how we will use it

Should you use our website to request further information about our products or services, or to apply online, these are the data that we’ll request from you:

Categories of Data

Purposes of Processing

Your business name

Our products are for businesses, not individuals, and so this is the most important piece of information for us. We’ll need this to provide you with an accurate quote, to provide you with a contract, and to make sure we can contact you regarding the products or services you express an interest in. If you don’t complete your application online, we’ll try to reach you to see if you need any further help, and we’ll offer you the opportunity not to be contacted again.

Information regarding the industry or sector in which your business operates

We will use information regarding the sector your business operates in to help us understand your business and the way it operates, as well as to ensure that we offer our products and services responsibly. We may also use this information to ensure we offer you the best pricing for your business.

Details about your business’ financial revenues.

We’ll use your revenue to help assess your eligibility for our products, and to decide on the right amount or pricing that we should offer to you.

Personal information of directors/shareholders/Persons of Significant Control of your Limited company or, in the case of sole traders and partnerships, the proprietor(s) of your business;

Name

Address

Date of birth

Home ownership

Identity documents

We’ll use this information to undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify the identity of your business’ directors before we provide any products or services to your business.

 

We’ll also use the address you’ve provided to us to contact you via post for any matters relating to your application for our products. We may write to you in future with offers for similar products provided by us.

Email address

We’ll ask you for your email address so that we may provide you with a link to electronically sign your contract with us. We may also use your email address to keep you updated regarding the status of your application. If you do not complete your application having provided us with your email address, we may contact you to try and assist you with completing the application process and also to send you monthly statements should you take out one of our products.  

Business phone number

We’ll use the phone number that you provide to contact you regarding your application, and if you do not complete your application having provided us with your phone number we may contact you to try and assist you with completing the application process.

Intended use of funds

We need to record and assess your intended use of funds for the purposes of preventing fraud, money laundering and crime. We may also use details regarding your intended use of funds to aid our decision making on your eligibility for our products.

Bank account details

We will need your bank account details in order to provide you with funds. We may also ask you for additional documentation regarding your bank account so that we can verify your ownership of the account, and to verify your identity.

Bank Statements

We may ask you for copies of bank statements during your application process to help us verify your business’ revenues, and to confirm your eligibility for our products.

Open Banking authorisation

We may ask you for an electronic authorisation to connect to your bank and retrieve information using Open Banking. We will use this information during your application process to help us verify your business’ revenues, and to confirm your eligibility for our products.

VAT information

We may request that you provide us with an up to date statement of your VAT returns. We will use this information to help us determine your eligibility for our products.

Publicly Accessible Information

We may review information regarding your business and its directors that is freely available in the public domain; for example media coverage, your public website and business social media accounts, and any industry specific review or registration information.

Additional information

Whilst we have made every endeavour to provide an explicit list of all the data that we will collect, depending on the circumstances of your business we may from time to time request additional information from you during our processing of your application that are unique to your circumstances. Should we require additional information from you, we will inform you of the type and purpose of this at the time.

 

Data we will collect indirectly, or will request from third parties and how we will use it

To make your application process as smooth as possible, and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations, we will request additional data about you and your business.

Source of Data

Purpose of Processing

Data from credit bureaux

Credit history

Identity details

We’ll request further information regarding your business, and its directors, from regulated Credit Bureaux (such as Equifax or Experian) to understand whether our products are affordable or suitable for you, and to verify the identities of your business’ directors.

Financial transaction details

We’ll request confirmation of the financial transactions that have been processed through your card terminal from your processor. We use this to verify the affordability of our products for your business, to decide on the right price to offer you, and to provide you with an estimate of the duration of your business’ repayments.

Data from fraud prevention agencies

We will request information from fraud prevention agencies, for the prevention of fraud and money laundering.

Company registration information, and published accounts

We will request information regarding your business from Companies House where relevant; we will use it to verify that your company is correctly registered, and to help with our affordability checks by reviewing your published accounts.  This information is part of a public record.

Technical information regarding your device

We will collect technical information during your visit to this website to help us detect and resolve problems on our website. This information includes such information as your IP address, browser (including its version), and the type of device that you are using.

Landlord References

When processing your application, we may request references from previous or existing business landlords, and we will request information from you regarding how to contact them. We will use these references to verify that you do not have outstanding liabilities or other concerns that would affect your eligibility for our products.

Land registry check

We may conduct checks against the Land Registry to confirm your ownership of properties. We will use this information to help identify your current assets when reviewing your eligibility for our products. This information is part of a public record. This applies to England, Wales and Scotland.

 

Sharing data with third parties

In the process of providing you with a quote, or in reviewing your application for one of our products, we may share your data with third parties. Details of these third parties are below.

  • We’d share your details with Credit Reference Agencies if you apply for one of our products. Should you require further information regarding the use of data by Credit Reference Agencies in the UK, they have provided a shared document regarding their use of personal data – you can find it here: https://www.equifax.co.uk/crain.html
  • We will share your information with Fraud Prevention agencies, and we (or they) may also allow law enforcement agencies to access and use this personal data to detect, investigate, and prevent crime.
  • If your details were provided to us by a third party (such as a financial broker, or via a referral website) then we may provide updates regarding the status of your application back to them.
  • We use cloud computing providers to store your data, and to help us process your application efficiently.
  • We may use mailing houses to send you marketing or account information. To do this we would need to provide them with your name and address at a minimum.
  • We’d share your business name and contact details with other organisations that may offer you services of interest to you – but only if you explicitly provide us with permission to do so.
  • We use a third party help and support system to help us respond to your questions quickly when you’re using our website, your data are shared here only when you request assistance.
  • We may use third party contact centres to help us contact you by phone, and we would need to pass your information to them to enable them to reach you. They will additionally record the information that you provide to them and pass it back to us.
  • We may use third party operational fulfilment centres to process some parts of your application.
  • We use cloud based electronic signature providers during our application process, we will provide all details required to produce your contract to these providers in order to provide you with this service.
  • If our business (or the majority of our company assets) is acquired by another party, your information will be part of the transfer of assets.
  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, we may share your data with the prospective buyer or seller.

 

Retention of your data

We’ll keep your data only for as long as we need to – that time period may be different in different circumstances. Here are our most common scenarios:

We’ll keep records of any financial transactions, and details regarding the information that you provided to us while making an application for one of our products, for a minimum of 6 years from the end of our relationship with you. We need to do this so that we can respond to any complaints or disputes.

We’ll keep the information that’s needed to provide you with the service that you’ve requested for as long as it takes us to provide that services.

If you’ve asked us not to use your details for marketing purposes, we will need to keep some details to make sure our systems and processes reflect your preferences.

In addition, we will retain any data about you which we need in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

Consequences of processing

If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the services and financing you have requested, or we may stop providing existing services to you.

A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact us – you’ll find all of our details in the “Contacting us” section of this notice.

Should you choose not to provide us with your personal data, we will not be able to assess your eligibility for one of our products, and we will be unable to enter into a contract with you.

Our lawful basis for processing your data

We always ensure that we have a fair and legal basis for processing your data. Below are our legal bases for processing your data at various stages in your journey with us. You can find out more about the various bases for legal processing on the ICO website if this terminology is unclear.

In making an application or enquiring regarding one of our products we consider you to be engaging us for the purposes of entering into a contract, and therefore our legal basis for processing your application is Contract.

In the event that you complete only part of the application process or fail to submit your application completely (but having provided us with your contact details as a clear demonstration of interest to form a relationship with us) we will try to make contact with you to help you complete your application using any of the means provided to us. Our legal basis for this processing is Legitimate Interest.

Should you give us explicit permission to provide your data to other organisations who may provide you with details of other products that may interest you, our legal basis for doing this is Consent.

For the ongoing management of your account, to provide you with updates and remain in contact with you, and for all other activities directly relating to our serving you throughout the duration of your contract, our legal basis for processing your data is Contract.

Your rights

You have a legal right to object to our processing of your personal data, to request that your data is erased or corrected, or to access a copy of the data that we hold about you. Please see the section at the end of this page titled “Contacting Us” for details on how to do this.

You also have the right to object to how we use your data, and request that we stop using it for certain purposes. There may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict such uses of your information, but we are entitled to refuse that request. Please see the section at the end of this page titled “Contacting Us” for details on how to do this.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent, where we are using your personal information with your consent as described above in the ‘Our lawful basis for processing your data' section. Please see the section at the end of this page titled 'Contacting Us' for details on how to do this.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data. You can find information about how to do this on their website, here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Automated decisions

As part of the processing of your personal data, decisions may be made by automated means.

We may automatically decide that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk or if our processing reveals your behaviour to be consistent with that of known fraudsters or money launderers; or is inconsistent with your previous submissions; or you appear to have deliberately hidden your true identity.

We also make automated decisions based on the information that you provide, and that we gather from third parties, as part of your application to determine your financial profile. We may use automated decisions to provide you with a price reflecting your profile. The outcome of these automated decisions may mean that we do not approve your application for one of our products, or that our pricing is adjusted based on the information we have.

You have rights in relation to automated decision making: if you want to know more please contact us.

Data transfers

Whenever we, or anyone we share your data with, transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, we impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area. We may also require the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing.

Data security

The security of your information is important to us and we will do our best to protect your data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once you provide the information to us, we store this information on our secure servers and we have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect against the unauthorised access, destruction or alteration of your information based on its sensitivity.

Our use of cookies

We use cookies to help provide you a great experience when using our website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer (or whichever device you use to access this website) that is unique to you, to help us tell you apart from other visitors when you move between pages, or when you come back.

We use a variety of different cookies for different reasons, and you can find details of these below:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that allow our website to function. Without using cookies such as this, it’s not possible to remember who you are from one page to the next, and we couldn’t allow you to get a quote, or to apply online, for example.

Performance cookies. These are cookies that we use to help us improve the experience of our customers who visit our website, as well as allowing us to remember information that you provided to us last time you visited.

Some of these cookies are for the purposes of analytics and are set using third party software to help us monitor our website traffic. For example – we use Google Analytics for this purpose.

These cookies may, in aggregate, tell us how many of our visitors would fall in to certain broad categories (age, gender, categories of interest) – but this information is not linked to any individual.

We won’t pass these data to any third parties in a way that would allow them to identify visitors personally, however we may combine these data with other information that you later supply to us (for example when you request a quote or apply online) in order to make sure our communications are as relevant to you as possible.

To find out more about the information that Google captures about you, as well as how to update your preferences with them, please visit their site here: https://myaccount.google.com/intro/privacy

You can opt-out of Google Analytics by using their browser add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

User experience cookies. We use a service provided by MixPanel, Smartlook and VWO to collect information such as heatmaps, form analytics and visitor recordings. We use this service to help us improve our online services; specifically, we use this to look for usability or accessibility issues or unexpected behaviour on our website, to allow us to proactively help you if you have problems when using our website, and to identify user experience changes that would help you, or future customers, to use our website more easily.

To review the privacy policy of MixPanel, as well as their approach to compliance and security, please visit their site here: https://mixpanel.com/legal/privacy-overview/ To opt out of MixPanel across all websites (not just those provided by Liberis), please visit this link:  https://mixpanel.com/optout/

To review the Privacy Policy of Smartlook, as well as their approach to compliance and security, please visit their site here: https://www.smartlook.com/privacy/ To opt out of Smartlook across all websites (not just those provided by Liberis), please visit this link: https://www.smartlook.com/opt-out/

To review the Privacy Policy of VWO, as well as their approach to compliance and security, please visit their site here: https://vwo.com/privacy-policy/   To opt out of VWO across all websites (not just those provided by Liberis), please visit this link: https://vwo.com/opt-out/

Children

Our products are not for children and to qualify, you must be over eighteen (18) years of age. You must make sure the details provided by you on registration or at any time are correct and complete. You must inform us immediately of any changes to the information that you provided when registering by updating your personal details.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may amend this notice from time to time; should amendments be made they will be posted to our website. This privacy notice was last updated 24/05/2018.

Contacting us

Should you wish to contact us with any questions or concerns you may have regarding our privacy notice, to request any amendments to the data we hold about you, or to exercise any of your other rights listed in this notice, you can contact us using any of the following methods:

Email

You can contact us via email using the following address: dataprotection@liberis.co.uk

Phone

You can call us using this number: 0208 626 2517

Lines are open from 08:30 – 18:00 Monday to Friday.

Post

You can write to us at the following address:

Data Protection

Liberis Ltd

3rd Floor, Glen House

Glenthorne Road

London

W6 0NG

Apply in minutes

You can apply in a matter of minutes, and we can make a decision on the phone for you there and then.

  • One simple cost (no APR)
  • You need a credit/debit card terminal
  • You keep 100% of cash earnings
Get a quote
The Liberis Business Cash Advance - Designed to help SMEs
  • Funding from £2.5k to £300k
  • One fixed cost; no APR, varying terms or penalty fees
  • A quick, easy and no hassle onboarding process
  • Higher approval rates than the banks
  • Flexible and painless repayments that support cash flow
  • 80% of customers use us again
Founding member
The Association of Alternative Business Finance
Affiliate member
BFA Affiliate
Join our mailing list
Thank you for signing up to our newsletter
Registered in England and Wales No: 5654231. Address: Third Floor, Glen House, Glenthorne Road, London, W6 0NG
Liberis is a responsible financial provider. Liberis does not offer 'short-term loans'. The minimum expected duration of a Business Cash Advance is 120 days / 4 months and typical expected durations are 6-12 months. These business financing products are not consumer loans.